
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd (WAAREERTL) share fundamentals
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is a mid-cap company in Utilities (Renewable Energy) with a market capitalisation of ₹7,642 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Utilities company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- Low debt (D/E 0.16x)
- Strong ROCE at 62.5%
- ROE 68.9%
- Positive free cash flow and profitable
- Revenue up 107.9% YoY
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd vs the Utilities median
| Metric | WAAREERTL | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 15.96x | 16.36x | In line |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 8.18x | 1.97x | Weaker |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 11.19x | 10.36x | In line |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | — | 1.6% | |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 68.9% | 11.3% | Better |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 62.5% | 11.6% | Better |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 14.3% | 8.2% | Better |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 0.16x | 0.44x | Better |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 49.13x | 4.27x | Better |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 1.35x | 1.68x | Weaker |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 107.9% | 18% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | 108.7% | 12.6% | Better |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 74.3% | 61.4% | Better |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 0% | 0% | In line |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | — | 1.28 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | -36.5% | -18.8% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Utilities companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd trades at a PE of 15.96x as of 5 November 2026, against a Utilities median of 16.36x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd debt free?
No. Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16x, against a Utilities median of 0.44x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd has a return on capital employed of 62.5% and a return on equity of 68.9%. The Utilities medians are 11.6% and 11.3%.
What is the DecideChart health score of Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd?
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd scores 86.9 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd with its Utilities peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.