
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd (SARDAEN) share fundamentals
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is a mid-cap company in Materials (Iron & Steel) with a market capitalisation of ₹15,547 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Materials company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- Positive free cash flow and profitable
- Revenue up 23.3% YoY
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd vs the Materials median
| Metric | SARDAEN | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 14.16x | 16.71x | Better |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 2.08x | 1.55x | Weaker |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 7.82x | 10.89x | Better |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | 0.5% | 0.7% | Weaker |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 15.9% | 8.4% | Better |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 16.3% | 11.1% | Better |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 18.6% | 4.1% | Better |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 0.35x | 0.32x | Weaker |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 6.93x | 4.18x | Better |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 4.5x | 1.7x | Better |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 23.3% | 9.5% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | 58% | 9.2% | Better |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 73.2% | 62.2% | Better |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 0% | 0% | In line |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | 1.08 | 1.05 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | -14.9% | -11.6% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Materials companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd trades at a PE of 14.16x as of 5 November 2026, against a Materials median of 16.71x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd debt free?
No. Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35x, against a Materials median of 0.32x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has a return on capital employed of 16.3% and a return on equity of 15.9%. The Materials medians are 11.1% and 8.4%.
What is the DecideChart health score of Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd scores 96.3 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd with its Materials peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.