Prima Industries Ltd logo

Prima Industries Ltd (PRIMAIN) share fundamentals

Consumer StaplesFMCG - Foodsmicro-capNSE / BSE

Prima Industries Ltd is a micro-cap company in Consumer Staples (FMCG - Foods) with a market capitalisation of ₹17 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Consumer Staples company.

Share price₹16.49
Market cap₹17 crore
PE ratio172.56x
ROCE18.9%
Debt / equity0.19x
1-year return-35.4%

Financial health score

93.2
Healthy

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability100
Debt & solvency100
Valuation67
Growth100
Governance99

What stands out

Prima Industries Ltd vs the Consumer Staples median

MetricPRIMAINSector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit172.56x15.18xWeaker
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets0.92x1.61xBetter
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit4.44x11.91xBetter
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price—0.8%
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money22.3%9.3%Better
ROCEprofit on all capital employed18.9%12.5%Better
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales36.6%3.6%Better
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money0.19x0.31xBetter
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest33.85x4.15xBetter
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues3.64x1.87xBetter
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year37.7%9.7%Better
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year1,516.7%5.2%Better
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent54.5%59.8%In line
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security0%0%In line
Betahow much it moves with the market-0.230.88
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks-35.4%-17%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Consumer Staples companies

See all Consumer Staples stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of Prima Industries Ltd?

Prima Industries Ltd trades at a PE of 172.56x as of 5 November 2026, against a Consumer Staples median of 15.18x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is Prima Industries Ltd debt free?

No. Prima Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19x, against a Consumer Staples median of 0.31x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of Prima Industries Ltd?

Prima Industries Ltd has a return on capital employed of 18.9% and a return on equity of 22.3%. The Consumer Staples medians are 12.5% and 9.3%.

What is the DecideChart health score of Prima Industries Ltd?

Prima Industries Ltd scores 93.2 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy Prima Industries Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Prima Industries Ltd with its Consumer Staples peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.