Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd logo

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd (MURUDCERA) share fundamentals

IndustrialsBuilding Products - Ceramicsmicro-capNSE / BSE

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd is a micro-cap company in Industrials (Building Products - Ceramics) with a market capitalisation of ₹169 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Industrials company.

Share price₹28.15
Market cap₹169 crore
PE ratio15.63x
ROCE5.4%
Debt / equity0.37x
1-year return-32.6%

Financial health score

63.7
Fair

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability30
Debt & solvency53
Valuation98
Growth56
Governance100

What stands out

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd vs the Industrials median

MetricMURUDCERASector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit15.63x18.82xBetter
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets0.44x1.96xBetter
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit7.44x12.75xBetter
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price—0.5%
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money3%10.1%Weaker
ROCEprofit on all capital employed5.4%13.3%Weaker
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales5.2%5.8%Weaker
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money0.37x0.26xWeaker
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest2.1x5.1xWeaker
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues1.4x1.92xWeaker
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year3.5%12.5%Weaker
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year13.4%7.1%Better
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent73.9%61%Better
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security0%0%In line
Betahow much it moves with the market1.391.09
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks-32.6%-14.6%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Industrials companies

See all Industrials stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd?

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd trades at a PE of 15.63x as of 5 November 2026, against a Industrials median of 18.82x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd debt free?

No. Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37x, against a Industrials median of 0.26x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd?

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd has a return on capital employed of 5.4% and a return on equity of 3%. The Industrials medians are 13.3% and 10.1%.

What is the DecideChart health score of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd?

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd scores 63.7 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd with its Industrials peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.