Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd logo

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd (CLSEL) share fundamentals

Consumer StaplesPackaged Foods & Meatssmall-capNSE / BSE

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd is a small-cap company in Consumer Staples (Packaged Foods & Meats) with a market capitalisation of ₹1,406 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Consumer Staples company.

Share price₹288.05
Market cap₹1,406 crore
PE ratio12.25x
ROCE17.8%
Debt / equity0.1x
1-year return6.5%

Financial health score

86.2
Healthy

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability82
Debt & solvency100
Valuation96
Growth43
Governance100

What stands out

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd vs the Consumer Staples median

MetricCLSELSector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit12.25x15.18xBetter
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets1.68x1.61xIn line
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit8.12x11.91xBetter
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price1.1%0.8%Better
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money14.6%9.3%Better
ROCEprofit on all capital employed17.8%12.5%Better
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales7.9%3.6%Better
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money0.1x0.31xBetter
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest18.05x4.15xBetter
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues6.94x1.87xBetter
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year-3.6%9.7%Weaker
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year13.8%5.2%Better
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent74%59.8%Better
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security0%0%In line
Betahow much it moves with the market1.40.88
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks6.5%-17%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Consumer Staples companies

See all Consumer Staples stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd trades at a PE of 12.25x as of 5 November 2026, against a Consumer Staples median of 15.18x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd debt free?

No. Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1x, against a Consumer Staples median of 0.31x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd has a return on capital employed of 17.8% and a return on equity of 14.6%. The Consumer Staples medians are 12.5% and 9.3%.

What is the DecideChart health score of Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd scores 86.2 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd with its Consumer Staples peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.