Balu Forge Industries Ltd logo

Balu Forge Industries Ltd (BALUFORGE) share fundamentals

IndustrialsConstruction & Engineeringmid-capNSE / BSE

Balu Forge Industries Ltd is a mid-cap company in Industrials (Construction & Engineering) with a market capitalisation of ₹5,908 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Industrials company.

Share price₹510
Market cap₹5,908 crore
PE ratio22.82x
ROCE19.8%
Debt / equity0.1x
1-year return-15.8%

Financial health score

89.8
Healthy

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability100
Debt & solvency100
Valuation57
Growth95
Governance95

What stands out

Balu Forge Industries Ltd vs the Industrials median

MetricBALUFORGESector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit22.82x18.82xWeaker
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets3.71x1.96xWeaker
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit17.96x12.75xWeaker
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price0%0.5%Weaker
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money19.6%10.1%Better
ROCEprofit on all capital employed19.8%13.3%Better
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales22.7%5.8%Better
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money0.1x0.26xBetter
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest19.61x5.1xBetter
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues3.54x1.92xBetter
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year21.2%12.5%Better
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year16.7%7.1%Better
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent54%61%Weaker
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security1.5%0%Weaker
Betahow much it moves with the market—1.09
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks-15.8%-14.6%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Industrials companies

See all Industrials stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of Balu Forge Industries Ltd?

Balu Forge Industries Ltd trades at a PE of 22.82x as of 5 November 2026, against a Industrials median of 18.82x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is Balu Forge Industries Ltd debt free?

No. Balu Forge Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1x, against a Industrials median of 0.26x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of Balu Forge Industries Ltd?

Balu Forge Industries Ltd has a return on capital employed of 19.8% and a return on equity of 19.6%. The Industrials medians are 13.3% and 10.1%.

What is the DecideChart health score of Balu Forge Industries Ltd?

Balu Forge Industries Ltd scores 89.8 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy Balu Forge Industries Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Balu Forge Industries Ltd with its Industrials peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.